[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] That would mean that a government agency would not be allowed to post its regulations or decision on its Web site if, for example, Lexis, WestLaw, or other companies offer that information for sale. This year's version of the bill exempts the Ohio Supreme Court and Legislature where much of the opposition last year focused. However, state agencies would be impacted by the legislation and agency information that is now available at no cost on agency Web sites will likely disappear if HB 145 is enacted. Here's a link to the bill: http://www.legislature.state.oh.us/bills.cfm?ID=125_HB_145 Section 1306.20 Paragraph (I) defines "state agency" as "every organized body, office, or agency established by the laws of the state for the exercise of any function of state government, but does not include the general assembly, any legislative agency, the supreme court, the other courts of record in this state, or any judicial agency." Section 1306.25 (E)(1) further includes under "state agency" "similar agency of a county, township, municipal corporation, or other political subdivision,..." It then substantially limits their ability to publish electronically.