[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] That would
mean that a government agency would not be allowed to post its regulations
or decision on its Web site if, for example, Lexis, WestLaw, or other
companies offer that information for sale.

This year's version of the bill exempts the Ohio Supreme Court and
Legislature where much of the opposition last year focused. However, state
agencies would be impacted by the legislation and agency information that
is now available at no cost on agency Web sites will likely disappear if
HB 145 is enacted.

Here's a link to the bill:
http://www.legislature.state.oh.us/bills.cfm?ID=125_HB_145 

Section 1306.20 Paragraph (I) defines "state agency" as "every organized
body, office, or agency established by the laws of the state for the
exercise of any function of state government, but does not include the
general assembly, any legislative agency, the supreme court, the other
courts of record in this state, or any judicial agency."

Section 1306.25 (E)(1) further includes under "state agency" "similar
agency of a county, township, municipal corporation, or other political
subdivision,..." It then substantially limits their ability to publish
electronically. While H.B. 145 is not as onerous as the previously