[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] [Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: Shrinkwrap contract on books (fwd)



I have not read the article, nor have I seen the "shrinkwrap" contract
being discussed.  However, if the "books" are printed on paper, it seems
that it would be a real stretch to claim that the sale is governed by
UCITA.

Here are a few Maryland Code section that may be of interest.

MD Code Section 22-102(a)(10) states "'Computer information' means
information in electronic form which is obtained from or through the use
of a computer or which is in a form capable of being processed by a
computer.  The term includes a copy of the information and any
documentation or packaging associated with the copy."

MD Code Section 22-102(a)(11) states "'Computer information transaction'
means an agreement or the performance of it to create, modify, transfer,
or license computer information or informational rights in computer
information. ..."

UCITA applies to "computer information transactions."  MD Code 22-103(a)

UCITA Section 103 deals with scope and exclusion issues.  I looked at the
Model Act's Official Comments on Section 103, and particularly paragraph
3, titled "Transactions Outside the Act."  It states: